About UsPrivacy Policy


The Board of Film BOP Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Responsibility

Film Bay of Plenty’s Board is responsible for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy.

Film Bay of Plenty’s CEO is responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when the need arises.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for BOP Film Trust in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

Film Bay of Plenty collects and administers a range of personal information.The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Film Bay of Plenty recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1993.

Film Bay of Plenty is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

Film BOP will:

Processes

Collection

Film Bay of Plenty will:

Use and Disclosure

Film Bay of Plenty will:

Storage Film Bay of Plenty

Destruction and de-identification Film Bay of Plenty

Data Quality

Film Bay of Plenty will:

Data Security and Retention

Film Bay of Plenty will:

Openness

Film Bay of Plenty will:

Access and Correction

Film Bay of Plenty will:

Anonymity

Making information available to other organisations

Film Bay of Plenty can:

LEGISLATION

Film Bay of Plenty 15th May 2019