Privacy Policy

The Board of BOP Film Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person

Responsibility

Film Bay of Plenty’s Board is responsible for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy.

Film Bay of Plenty’s CEO is responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when the need arises. 

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for BOP Film Trust in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

Film Bay of Plenty collects and administers a range of personal information.The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers. 

Film Bay of Plenty recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1993.

Film Bay of Plenty is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

BOP Film will:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Processes

Collection

Film Bay of Plentywill:

·     Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Film Bay of Plenty.  

·     Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered. 

·     Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

·     Collect personal information from the person themselves wherever possible.

·     If collecting personal information from a third party, be able to advise the person whom the information concerns, from whom their personal information has been collected.

·     Collect Sensitive information only with the person’s consent. Sensitive information includes health information and information about religious beliefs, race, gender and others.

·     Determine, where unsolicited information is received, whether the personal information could have collected it in the usual way, and then if it could have, it will be treated normally. (If it could not have been, it must be destroyed, and the person whose personal information has been destroyed will be notified about the receipt and destruction of their personal information).

Use and Disclosure

Film Bay of Plentywill:

·     Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.  

·     For other uses, Film Bay of Plentywill obtain consent from the affected person.

·     In relation to a secondary purpose, use or disclose the personal information only where:

o    a secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably have expected us to use it for purposes; or

o   the person has consented; or

o   certain other legal reasons exist, or disclosure is required to prevent serious and imminent threat to life, health or safety.

·     In relation to personal information which has been collected from a person, use the personal information for direct marketing, where that person would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose, and Film Bay of Plentyhas provided an opt out and the opt out has not been taken up.

·     In relation to personal information which has been collected other than from the person themselves, only use the personal information for direct marketing if the person whose personal information has been collected has consented (and they have not taken up the opt-out).

·     State in Film Bay of Plentyprivacy policy whether the information is sent overseas and further will ensure that any overseas providers of services are as compliant with privacy as Film Bay of Plentyis required to be.

·     Provide all individuals access to personal information except where it is a threat to life or health or it is authorized by law to refuse and, if a person is able to establish that the personal information is not accurate, then [organisation] must take steps to correct it. Film Bay of Plentymay allow a person to attach a statement to their information if Film Bay of Plentydisagrees it is inaccurate.

·     Where for a legal or other reason we are not required to provide a person with access to the information, consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

·     Make no charge for making a request for personal information, correcting the information or associating a statement regarding accuracy with the personal information.

Storage Film Bay of Plenty

·     Implement and maintain steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, interference, unauthorized modification or disclosure.

·     Before Film Bay of Plentydiscloses any personal information to an overseas recipient including a provider of IT services such as servers or cloud services, establish that they are privacy compliant. Film Bay of Plentywill have systems which provide sufficient security.

·     Ensure that Film Bay of Plenty’s data is up to date, accurate and complete.

Destruction and de-identification Film Bay of Plenty

·     Destroy personal information once is not required to be kept for the purpose for which it was collected, including from decommissioned laptops and mobile phones. 

·     Change information to a pseudonym or treat it anonymously if required by the person whose information [organisation] holds and will not use any government related identifiers unless they are reasonably necessary for our functions.

 Data Quality

Film Bay of Plentywill:

·     Take reasonable steps to ensure the information Film Bay of Plentycollects is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

Film Bay of Plentywill:

·     Only destroy records in accordance with the organisation’s Records Management Policy.

Openness

Film Bay of Plentywill:

·     Ensure stakeholders are aware of Film Bay of Plenty’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.   

·     Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction

Film Bay of Plentywill:

·    Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date.

Anonymity

·     Allow people from whom the personal information is being collected to not identify themselves or use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable to deal with them on this basis.

Making information available to other organisations

Film Bay of Plentycan:

·     Release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

 LEGISLATION

BOP Film 15th May 2019

Film Bay of Plenty NZInstagram iconTwitter iconVimeo icon